FREE STRATEGY SESSIONS* | Call 702-435-3333
[…] Skip to Content

FREE STRATEGY SESSIONS* | Call 702-435-3333

NRS 200.366 - "Sexual Assault" Charges In Nevada

The Nevada crime of Sexual Assault is also commonly known as rape. The basic rule of sexual assault is that it is illegal to have sex with someone against their will, or when you know or should have known that the person lacked the capacity to consent to the sex.

NRS 200.366 states that sexual assault occurs when a person “subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.”

As you can see, the Nevada law of sexual assault is quite aggressive in its application, and leaves a lot of room for interpretation and fabrication.