FREE STRATEGY SESSIONS* | Call 702-435-3333
[…] 2. Any unoccupied personal property only partially owned by the accused, but also partially owned by another person; or
  3. Any forest, shrubbery, crops, vegetation or flammable material owned by another.

Here, the ownership of the property is extraordinarily important.  To set fire to unoccupied personal property owned by the accused is simply not arson.

Third Degree Arson is a category D Felony in Nevada, with a possible sentence of 1-4 years in the Nevada Department of Corrections and up to a $5,000 fine.

Fourth Degree Arson (NRS 205.025)

To commit fourth degree arson, one must simply attempt to commit any of the first three degrees of arson. NRS 205.055 defines attempt to commit arson as “Any willful preparation made by any person with a view to setting fire to any building or structure”. 

Fourth Degree Arson is a category D Felony in Nevada, with a possible sentence of 1-4 years in the Nevada Department of Corrections and up to a $5,000 fine.

The crime of arson can have many accompanying charges.